Subscribe Today!

All-American Teams College - Collegiate Baseball Newspaper

PRESS RELEASE

For Immediate Release: Monday, June 6, 2005

"LOUISVILLE SLUGGER'S" H.S. ALL-AMERICAN BASEBALL TEAMS

TUCSON, Ariz. — The 2005 Louisville Slugger High School All-American team is loaded with talent featuring 32 players who were chosen in the first five rounds of the Major League Free Agent Draft.

Pitchers were among the most nominated players for honors this year as numerous high school players gave outstanding pitching performances including many underclassmen. Of our 45 All-American pitchers, 32 have less than 1.00 ERAs.

Topping the pitching staff is left-hander Mark Pawelek from Springville HS in Utah. He is the 2005 Louisville Slugger High School Pitcher of the Year as chosen by Collegiate Baseball.

The Arizona State signee sparkled this season with a 0.00 ERA and had a 10-0 record with 132 strikeouts in 63 innings for the season. Armed with a fastball that can reach 96 mph at times, he set a state record at 341 strikeouts for his career and was 26-2 overall. Pawelek was drafted in the first round by the Chicago Cubs.

The No. 1 pick by the Arizona Diamondbacks was shortstop Justin Upton of Great Bridge High School in Chesapeake, Va. He is the Louisville Slugger High School Player of the Year as chosen by Collegiate Baseball.

The highly touted Upton batted .519 with 11 home runs, 3 triples, 5 doubles, 32 RBI and 7 stolen bases. In the past year, he has received numerous state and national awards. Here is the 2005 Louisville Slugger TPX High School All-Americans (some of the statistics are not final for the season):

Pitchers
LHP Mark Pawelek, Springville HS, UT
RHP Chris Volstad, Palm Beach Gardens HS, FL
LHP Aaron Thompson, Second Baptist, Houston, TX
RHP Michael Bowden, Waubonsie Valley, Aurora, IL
RHP Ryan Tucker, Temple City HS, CA
LHP Jonathan Niese, Defiance HS, OH
RHP Trevor Bell, Crescenta Valley HS, CA
LHP Travis Wood, Bryant HS, AR
RHP Josh Wall, Central Private School, Baker, LA
RHP Thomas Craig Italiano, Flower Mound HS, TX
RHP Chaz Roe, Lafayette HS, KY
RHP Jared Lansford, St. Francis, Mountain View, CA
RHP Jeffrey Lyman, Monte Vista, Danville, CA
RHP Sean O’Sullivan, Valhalla HS, San Diego, CA
RHP Jeremy Hellickson, Hoover HS, Des Moines, IA
RHP Scott Deal, Curtis HS, WA
RHP Michael Lance Lynn, Brownsburg HS, IN
RHP Brett Jacobson, Cactus Shadows HS, Cave Creek, AZ
RHP Steve Johnson, St. Paul’s School, Brooklandville, MD
RHP Chris Hobdy, Monterey HS, Lubbock, TX
RHP Bryan Morris, Tullahoma HS, TN
LHP Kasey Kiker, Russell County, Seale, AL
RHP Zach Putnam, Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor, MI
LHP John Dischert, St. Mark’s, Wilmington, DE
LHP Thomas Musick, Lufkin-Hudson HS, Lufkin, TX
RHP Pablo Lopez, Nova HS, Davie, FL
RHP Wes Grilliette, Oxford HS, MS
LHP Scooter Hicks, Houston Christian HS, Houston, TX
RHP AJ Morris, Humble HS, TX
RHP Timmy King, Piedmont HS, Monroe, NC
LHP Cliff Springston, Lorena HS, TX
RHP Chris Walden, Bellefontaine HS, OH
RHP Kyle Drabek, The Woodlands HS, TX
RHP Buster Posey, Lee County HS, Leesburg, GA
RHP Nick Jones, Cheney Tech, Manchester, CT
RHP Vin Mazzaro, Rutherford HS, NJ
LHP Kevin Chapman, Westminster Academy, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
LHP Eric Surkamp, Archbishop Moeller, Cincinnati, OH
LHP Matt Petiton, Garden City HS, NY
LHP Jeremy Bleich, Newman School, New Orleans, LA
LHP Brian Matusz, St. Mary’s HS, Phoenix, AZ
RHP Matt Peck, Cimarron HS, Lahoma, OK
LHP Jason Rodriguez, Moody HS, Corpus Christi, TX
RHP Daniel Cropper, Snow Hill HS, MD
LHP Michael David Heard, Montgomery HS, TX
RHP Aaron Weatherford, Fairhope HS, AL
RHP Jared Lehman, Pine Grove Area HS, PA
 
Catchers
Brandon Snyder, Westfield HS, Chantilly, VA
Jonathan Egan, Cross Creek HS, Augusta, GA
Ralph "Papo" Henriquez, Key West HS, FL
Bryan Anderson, Simi Valley HS, CA
Preston Paramore, Allen HS, TX
Charlie Cutler, Lowell HS, San Francisco, CA
Brent Milleville, Maize HS, KS
Kyle Maxie, North Forest HS, Hattiesburg, MS
Jordan Alcantar, Venice HS, Los Angeles, CA
Zach Arnett, La Cueva HS, Albuquerque, NM
Rob Vaughn, Humble HS, TX
 
Infielders
SS Justin Upton, Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake, VA
SS Patrick Phillips, Redan HS, Stone Mountain, GA
1B Justin Smoak, Stratford HS, Goose Creek, SC
1B Henry Sanchez, Mission Bay HS, San Diego, CA
1B Tyler Moore, Northwest Rankin, MS
1B Michael Durant, Berkeley HS, CA
SS Grant DeRouen, Barbe HS, Lake Charles, LA
SS Brandon Garner, Yale HS, MI
SS/3B David "Reese" Havens, Bishop England HS, Daniel Island, SC
1B Kody Hinze, Aldine Nimitz HS, Houston, TX
3B Brett Wallace, Justin Siena HS, Napa, CA
1B Cory Wine, Stillwater HS, OK
SS Ben Booker, Lorena HS, TX
SS Ryan Flaherty, Deering HS, Portland, ME
1B Chris Garcia, Xaverian HS, Brookyn, NY
2B/3B Brandon Turner, Walker Valley HS, Cleveland, TN
1B Mike Morrison, Bishop Luers HS, Fort Wayne, IN
1B Jake Shibilsky, Chesapeake HS, Pasadena, MD
SS Danny Lima, Florida Christian HS, Miami, FL
SS Dan Garcia, Nogales HS, La Puente, CA
SS Jason Ogata, Westview HS, Portland, OR
1B Evan LeBlanc, Salpointe Catholic, Tucson, AZ
3B Matt Dominguez, Chatsworth HS, CA
SS Mike Moustakas, Chatsworth HS, CA
3B Derek Dietrich, St. Ignatius HS, Cleveland, OH
 
Outfielders
Andrew McCutchen, Fort Meade HS, FL
Cameron Maybin, TC Roberson, Asheville, NC
Jay Bruce, West Brook HS, Beaumont, TX
C.J. Henry, Putnam City HS, OK
John Drennen, Rancho Bernardo HS, San Diego, CA
Blake Tekotte, Columbia Hickman HS, MO
Andy Lopez, Elk Grove HS, CA
Kieron Pope, East Coweta HS, Sharpsburg, GA
Desmond Jennings, Pinson Valley HS, AL
Allen Langdon, Eagle HS, ID
Jeremy Moore, North Caddo Magnet HS, Vivian, LA
Jordan Danks, Round Rock HS, TX
David DiNatale, Douglas HS, Parkland, FL
Jordan Payne, Winslow HS, AZ
Rafael Cabreja, James Monroe HS, Bronx, NY
Hunter Pace, Hamilton HS, Chandler, AZ
Tim Sherlock, Chaparral HS, Scottsdale, AZ
Eric Fry, Barbe HS, Lake Charles, LA
Robbie Knight, Millard North HS, Omaha, NE
Wilson Boyd, Hickory HS, NC
Anthony Randich, Bishop Kearney HS, Rochester, NY
Anthony Duarte, Sunnyside HS, Tucson, AZ
 
Multiple-Position Players
OF/P Colby Rasmus, Russell County HS, Seale, AL
SS/RHP Paul Kelly, Flower Mound HS, TX
RHP/INF Kyle Winters, Pomona HS, Arvada, CO
1B/LHP Ike Davis, Chaparral HS, Scottsdale, AZ
RHP/OF Iain Sebastian, Columbus HS, GA
1B/RHP Brandon Laird, La Quinta HS, Westminster, CA.
RHP/1B Joshua Zeid, Hamden Hall School, CT
LHP/1B David Cooper, Tokay HS, Lodi, CA
SS/P Cory Rasmus, Russell County HS, Seale, AL
C/RHP Russell Moldenhauer, Boerne HS, TX
3B/RHP Koby Clemens, Memorial HS, Houston, TX
SS/RHP Bradley Suttle, Boerne HS, TX
SS/RHP Justin Bristow, Mills Godwin HS, Richmond, VA
3B/RHP Austin Yount, Chaparral HS, Scottsdale, AZ
SS/RHP Zack Murry, Chanute HS, KS
C/RHP JB Paxson, Center Grove HS, Greenwood, IN
1B/P Brad Glenn, Union HS, Tulsa, OK
LHP/1B Michael Bugary, Monterey HS, CA
P/OF Sean Ratliff, Niwot HS, Longmont, CO
RHP/C Luis Flores, Foy H. Moody HS, Corpus Christi, TX
3B/RHP William Block, Nova HS, Davie, FL
SS/OF Steve Rinaudo, Casa Roble HS, Orangevale, CA
3B/RHP Brandon Shanks, Mary Persons HS, Forsyth, GA
C/1B/RHP Paul Bruzzese, New Rochelle HS, NY
3B/C Justin Jackson, Columbia Hickman, Columbia, MO
P/DH Wade Broyles, Madison Central, Madison, MS.
1B/OF/P Cullan Kight, Simpson Academy, Mendenhall, MS
RHP/SS Scott Rembisz, Morgan HS, Clinton, CT
OF/RHP Adam Hornung, Lorena HS, TX

 

Home About CBN   Search CBN Subscribe

 


Copyright © 1998 - 2013 Collegiate Baseball Newspaper Inc. All Rights Reserved. This Document for informational purposes only.
Agreement Disclaimer Privacy Policy