Subscribe Today!

2006 Louisville Slugger High School All Americans

 

TUCSON, Ariz. — The 2006 Louisville Slugger High School All American team is loaded with talent featuring 21 players who were chosen in the first two rounds of the Major League Free Agent Draft.

The team is highlighted by two top players from this spring season who are RHP Kyle Drabek from The Woodlands HS in Texas and SS/2B Adrian Cardenas of Msgr. Edward Pace HS in Miami, Fla. They were the 2006 Louisville Slugger Pitcher of the Year and Player of the Year respectively.

For more information about each of the players selected for the team, please see the story in Collegiate Baseball Newspaper’s June 16, 2006 edition.

2006 Louisville Slugger All American Team

Pitchers

RHP Kyle Drabek, The Woodlands, The Woodlands, TX

LHP Clayton Kershaw, Highland Park HS, Dallas, TX

LHP Kasey Kiker, Russell County HS, Seale, AL

RHP Colton Willems, John Carroll Catholic, Fort Pierce, FL

RHP Jeremy Jeffress, Halifax Co., South Boston, VA

LHP Jeff Locke, Kennett HS, Conway, NH

LHP Brett Anderson, Stillwater HS, OK

LHP Chris Armstrong, Owasso HS, OK

RHP JJ Housey, Nova HS, Davie, FL

RHP Jason Jarvis, Chaparral HS, Scottsdale, AZ

LHP Forrest Moore, Parkview Baptist HS, Baton Rouge, LA

LHP Mike Minor, Forrest HS, Chapel Hill, TN

RHP Chris Sorce, Pace HS, FL

LHP Eric Erickson, Sarasota HS, FL

RHP Zach McAllister, Illinois Valley Central, Chillicothe, IL

LHP Brandon Belt, Lufkin-Hudson HS, Lufkin,TX

RHP Evan Anundsen, Columbine HS, CO

LHP Matt Petiton, Garden City HS, NY

RHP Charles Brewer, Chaparral HS, Scottsdale, AZ

LHP Jim Gillheeney, Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI

RHP Ben Francis, Mosley HS, Lynn Haven, FL

RHP Kyle Blair, Los Gatos HS, CA

LHP Blake Dean, Crestview HS, FL

RHP Rob Bryson, William Penn, Newcastle, DE

RHP Clint Tilford, heath HS, West Paducah, KY

RHP Chris Walden, Bellefontaine HS, OH

LHP Rob Catapano, Farragut HS, Knoxville, TN

LHP Andy Oliver, Vermilion HS, OH

RHP Taylor Jungmann, Rogers HS, TX

RHP Todd Fontenot, Barbe HS, Lake Charles, LA

RHP Greg Peavey, Hudson’s Bay HS, Vancouver, WA

LHP Glenn Gibson, Central Moriches HS, NY

RHP Jordan Walden, Mansfield HS, TX

RHP Matt Latos, Coconut Creek HS, FL

LHP Chad Rodgers, Walsh Jesuit, Cuyahoga Falls, OH

LHP Bryan Morgado, Florida Christian, Miami, FL

RHP Daniel Cropper, Snow Hills HS, MD

RHP Matt Schurig, Hillsborough HS, Tampa, FL

RHP Nathan Kilcrease, Glenwood HS, Phenix City, AL

P Robby Broach, Archbishop Rummel, Metairie, LA

RHP Drew Granier, Thibodaux HS, LA

LHP Garrett Luippold, Reno HS, NV

LHP Brett Oberholtzer, William Penn, Newcastle, DE

RHP Tim Alderson, Horizon HS, Scottsdale, AZ

LHP Drew Pomeranz, Collierville HS, TN

Catchers

Hank Conger, Huntington Beach HS, CA

Maxwell Sapp, Bishop Moore Catholic, Orlando, FL

Torre Langley, Alexander HS, Douglasville, GA

Robby Alcombrack, Bear River HS, Grass Valley, CA

Jeremy Weih, Wilton HS, IA

Joey Lewis, Starr’s Mill HS, Fayetteville, GA

Eric Walker, Westmoore HS, Oklahoma City, OK

Derek Trent, Dobyns-Bennett, Kingsport, TN

Michael Murray, Westfield HS, NJ

Infielders

SS/2B Adrian Cardenas, Msgr. Edward Pace, Miami, FL

SS Billy Rowell, Bishop Eustace Prep, Pennsauken, NJ

3B Chris Marrero, Msgr. Edward Pace, Miami, FL

SS/3B Ryan Adams, Jesuit HS, New Orleans, LA

SS Pete Kozma, Owasso HS, OK

1B Clint Mahoney, Garfield Heights HS, OH

1B Matt Sweeney, Magruder HS, Rockville, MD

SS Michael Moustakas, Chatsworth HS, CA

INF Kyle Seager, Northwest Cabarrus HS, Concord, NC

3B Chris Andreas, Brenham HS, TX

1B Zac Elgie, Minot HS, ND

SS/1B Anthione Shaw, Harlan Community Academy, Chicago, IL

INF Wes Hobson, North Forsyth HS, Winston Salem, NC

2B/3B Stephen Cotton, La Cueva HS, Albuquerque, NM

3B Thomas Howard, Grand Ledge HS, MI

3B Jason Foor, Columbia City HS, IN

SS Justin Jackson, TC Roberson HS, Asheville, NC

1B Jimmy Dunn, Clay-Chalkville HS, Pinson, AL

SS Josh Wallace, Bellefontaine HS, OH

3B Andy Wilkins, Broken Arrow HS, OK

SS Brandon May, Lassiter HS, Marietta, GA

1B Tyler Townsend, Cape Henlopen HS, Lewes, DE

SS Dan Garcia, Nogales HS, La Puente, CA

SS Josh Prince, Barbe HS, Lake Charles, LA

1B Andrew Clark, New Palestine HS, IN

Outfielders

Chris Parmelee, Chino Hills HS, CA

Travis Snider, Jackson HS, Mills Creek, WA

Jason Place, Wren HS, Piedmont, SC

David Christensen, Douglas HS, Parkland, FL

Joe Benson, Joliet Catholic HS, Joliet, IL

Jared Mitchell, Westgate HS, New Iberia, LA

Esterlin Perozo, George Washington HS, New York, NY

Cody Reine, Walker HS, LA

Mike Petello, Saguaro HS, Scottsdale, AZ

Blaine Ivey, Parkview Baptist HS, Baton Rouge, LA

Justin Reed, Hillcrest Christian, Jackson, MS

Jordan Payne, Winslow HS, AZ

Dustin Ackley, North Forsyth HS, Winston-Salem, NC

Michael Burgess, Hillsborough HS, Tampa, FL

Multi-Positon Players

RHP/INF Cory Rasmus, Russell County, Seale, AL

OF/1B Cody Johnson, Mosley HS, Lynn Haven, FL

OF/LHP Kyler Burke, Ooltewah HS, TN

OF/RHP Caleb Clay, Cullman HS, AL

LHP/1B Matt Packer, Christian Brothers, Memphis, TN

RHP/SS Jake Smith, Hueytown HS, AL

LHP/OF Michael Roth, Riverside HS, Greer, SC

OF/LHP Addison Johnson, North Forsyth HS, Winston-Salem, NC

SS/C Jean Carlos Rodriguez, George Washington HS, New York, NY

P/OF Joe Fessenden, Portland HS, ME

1B/P Murray Watts, Jonesboro HS, AR

INF/RHP James Meador, Ramona HS, CA

RHP/OF Sam Dyson, Tampa Jesuit HS, Tampa, FL

SS/RHP Kellen Bozeman, Parkview Baptist, Baton Rouge, LA

SS/RHP Matthew Creel, Central Private School, Baker, LA

OF/LHP Dominic Brown, Redan HS, Stone Mountain, GA

LHP/CF Matt denDekker, Westminster Academy, Fort Lauderdale, FL

LHP/1B Ian Dike, Lincoln Southwest HS, Lincoln, NE

P/CF Nate Garcia, Bellermine Prep, San Jose, CA

LHP/1B/OF Danny Almonte, James Monroe Campus, Bronx, NY

RHP/2B Lincoln Garner, Framklin County HS, Rocky Mount, VA

RHP/SS/C Aaron Wilson, Henry Ford HS, Detroit, MI

RHP/3B Dusty Compton, Homer HS, MI

 

The following players were among the finalists for the All American team. They are listed here as honorable mention players.

Pitchers

RHP Steven Maxwell, The Woodlands, The Woodlands, TX

LHP Brent Brignac, Archbishop Rummel, Metairie, LA

RHP Brandon Workman, Bowie HS, TX

LHP Clayton Tanner, De La Salle, Concord, CA

RHP Todd McInnis, Northwest Ranking, Brandon, MS

RHP Mike Ness, Seton Hall Prep, West Orange, NJ

RHP Alex Rivers, Tokay HS, Lodi, CA

P Sam Murphy, Omaha Westside HS, NE

RHP Forrest Cannon, Eagle HS, ID

RHP Alex Curry, Canyon HS, Anaheim, CA

Catchers

Dale Cornstuble, Homer HS, MI

Curtis Casali, New Canaan HS, CT

Derek Norris, Goddard HS, KS

David Ghysels, Springboro HS, OH

Bryan Bigham, Buffalo HS, WV

Bo Darby, Logan HS, WV

Carlos Ramirez, Sunnyside HS, Tucson, AZ

Robert Smith, Westlake HS, Waldorf, MD

Steve Castex, St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Ft. Lauderdale, FL

Rance Melton, Blooming Grove HS, TX

Infielders

3B Russ Moldenhauer, Boerne HS, TX

1B/3B Mike Morrison, Bishop Luers HS, Fort Wayne, IN

1B Dan Black, Carmel HS, IN

3B/1B Ryan Simone, St. Joseph HS, Hammonton, NJ

SS Joey Wong, Sprague HS, Salem, OR

1B/3B AJ Kirby-Jones, Webb School of Knoxivlle, TN

SS Grant Green, Canyon HS, Anaheim, CA

SS Zack Murry, Chanute HS, KS

1B Christian Aona, Punahou HS, HI

SS Mark Sobolewski, Sarasota HS, FL

3B/SS Derek, Dietrich, St. Ignatius HS, OH

SS Todd Baumgartner, Edwardsville HS, IL

3B/SS Justin Morreim, FW Cox, Virginia Beach, VA

SS Ryan Powers, Beacon HS, NY

1B Kyle Blackburn, Walton HS, GA

SS Alex Wesiberger, Mamaroneck HS, NY

3B/SS Gregg Winger, Canyon HS, Anaheim, CA

2B Murio Richard, Barbe HS, Lake Charles, LA

1B Connor Powers, Benet HS, Lisle, IL

1B Ryan Voelkel, Kentlake HS, Kent,WA

2B/SS Christopher Jones, Redan HS, Stone Mountain, GA

1B Eric Hosmer, American Heritage, Plantation, FL

SS Jesse Santo, Passaic Valley Regional, Little Falls, NJ

1B Ben Guidos, Highline HS, Seattle, WA

SS Mike Weldon, Canyon del Oro, Tucson, AZ

Outfielders

Dewey Oriente, Bishop Eustace Prep, NJ

DJ Gentile, Casa Grande HS, Petaluma, CA

John Rusin, Williamsville North, Williamsville, NY

Ben Carlson, Seaman HS, Topeka, KS

Michael Linell, Great Neck North HS, NY

Jordan Wormsley, Webb School of Knoxville, TN

Corey Overholtzer, Arundel HS, MD

Kurt Waid, Clay-Chalkville, Pinson, AL

Multiple Position Players

SS/RHP Rick Porcello, Seton Hall Prep, West Orange, NJ

1B/LHP Cory Maguire, Davison HS, MI

RHP/3B Jesse Carroll, Clay-Chalkville HS, Pinson, AL

SS/RHP Fernando Mejia, Sahuarita HS, AZ

OF/RHP Adam Milligan, Hardin County HS, Savannah, TN

RHP/3B/1B Michael Park, Memphis University School, TN

OF/LHP Mike Kaczmarek, Victory Andrew HS, Tinley Park, IL

RHP/SS/1B Scott Rembisz, Morgan HS, Clinton, CT

RHP/OF/1B Alan Oaks, Divine Child, Dearborn, MI

SS/RHP Robby Price, Free State HS, Lawrence, KS

3B/RHP Jared Baehl, North Posey HS, IN

LHP/OF Leo Madrid, Workman HS, City of Industry, CA

OF/RHP Michael Ford, Mountain Pointe HS, Phoenix, AZ

1B/RHP Tim Jobe, Sebastian River HS, FL

RHP/SS Arik Sikula, South Charleston, WV

OF/RHP Donnie Amos, Nova HS, Davie, FL

RHP/SS Trevor McCaslin, Beggs HS, OK

SS/RHP Rowdy Haynes, Hydro-Eakly HS, OK

C/RHP Jaron Leach, Hydro-Eakly HS, OK

CF/LHP Caleb Grindl, Pace HS, FL

1B/LHP Randy Withers, Nova HS, Davie, FL

RHP/3B Joe Charron, La Salle Inst., Troy, NY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home About CBN   Search CBN Subscribe

 


Copyright © 1998 - 2013 Collegiate Baseball Newspaper Inc. All Rights Reserved. This Document for informational purposes only.
Agreement Disclaimer Privacy Policy