Subscribe Today!

All-American Teams College - Collegiate Baseball Newspaper

PRESS RELEASE

For Immediate Release: Monday, January 23, 2006

"LOUISVILLE SLUGGER'S" PRE-SEASON H.S. ALL-AMERICAN BASEBALL TEAMS

First Team
Pitchers
LHP Kasey Kiker, Russell County HS (Seale, AL)
LHP Brett Anderson, Stillwater HS (Stillwater, OK)
RHP Kyle Drabek, The Woodlands (The Woodlands, TX)
LHP Richie Goodenow, Overton HS (Memphis, TN)
LHP Matt Leonard, Justin-Siena HS (Napa, CA)
RHP Chris Walden, Bellefontaine HS (Bellefontaine, OH)
LHP Michael Heard, Montgomery HS (Montgomery, TX)
RHP Todd McInnis, Northwest Rankin (Brandon, MS)
RHP Timmy King, Piedmont HS (Monroe, NC)
LHP Tony Butler, Oak Creek HS (Oak Creek, WI)
RHP Matthew Bischoff, New Haven HS (New Haven, IN)
LHP Mike Minor, Forrest HS (Chapel Hill, TN)
LHP Andy Oliver, Vermilion HS (Vermilion, OH)
RHP Daniel Cropper, Snow Hill HS (Snow Hill, MD)
RHP Casey Gaynor, Toms River East (Toms River, NJ)
RHP Jacob Bingham, Central Florida Christian (Ocoee, FL)
LHP Rob Catapano, Farragut HS (Knoxville, TN)
LHP Tanner Ryan Chitwood, Sulphur HS (Sulphur, OK)
RHP Dellin Betances, Grand Street HS (Brooklyn, NY)
RHP Brandt Walker, St. Stephen's Episcopal HS (Austin, TX)
RHP Kyle Gibson, Greenfield-Central HS (Greenfield, IN)
RHP Forrest Moore, Parkview Baptist HS (Parkview, LA)
RHP Shawn Tolleson, Allen HS (Allen, TX)
LHP Kevin Chapman, Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
LHP Brandon Belt, Lufkin-Hudson HS (Lufkin, TX)
LHP Neal Davis, Catonsville HS (Catonsville, MD)
RHP Matt Latos, Coconut Creek HS (Coconut Creek, FL)
RHP Charles Brewer, Chaparral HS (Scottsdale, AZ)
LHP Chad Rodgers (Walsh Jesuit HS (Cuyahoga Falls, OH)
RHP Wade Kapteyn, Illiana Christian HS (Lansing, IL)
RHP Clint Tilford, Heath HS (West Paducah, KY)
RHP Jeremy Ross Jeffress, Halifax County HS (South Boston, VA)
RHP Ryan Jenkins, Cypress Falls HS (Cypress Falls, TX)
RHP Josh Thrailkill, T.C. Roberson HS (Asheville, NC)
RHP Colton Willems, John Carroll HS (Fort Pierce, FL)
 
Catchers
Hank Conger, Huntington Beach HS, CA
Toddrick Stevenson, Walker HS, LA
Keith Castillo, Mater Dei HS (Santa Ana, CA)
Torre Langley, Alexander HS (Douglasville, GA)
Maxwell Sapp, Bishop Moore HS (Orlando, FL)
Dale Cornstubble, Homer HS, MI
Jeremy Weih, Wilton HS, IA
Robbie Alcombrack, Bear River HS (Grass Valley, CA)
Drew Taylor, Davenport Central HS (Davenport, IA)
Derek Lee Trent, Dobyns-Bennett HS (Kingsport, TN)
Curtis Casali, New Canaan HS, CT
 
Infielders
SS Bill Rowell, Bishop Eustace Prep (Pennsauken, NJ)
SS Mark Sobolewski, Sarasota HS, FL
SS Ryan Adams, Jesuit HS (New Orleans, LA)
SS Zack Murry, Chanute HS, KS
SS/3B Grant Thomas Green, Canyon HS (Anaheim, CA)
3B/2B Dewey Oriente, Bishop Eustace Prep (Pennsauken, NJ)
1B Murray Redman Watts, Jonesboro HS, AR
1B Tyler Townsend, Cape Henlopen HS (Lewes, DE)
INF Kyle Seager, Northwest Cabarrus HS (Concord, NC)
SS/2B Josh Prince, Barbe HS (Lake Charles, LA)
SS Jason Taylor, Kellam HS (Virginia Beach, VA)
SS Dan Garcia, Nogales HS (La Puente, CA)
1B Mark Schoeck, Bellefontaine HS, OH
SS Brett Sowers, Cherry Creek HS (Englewood, CO)
SS/2B Robby Price, Lawrence Free State (Lawrence, KS)
SS Pete Kozma, Owasso HS, OK
1B/3B Mike Morrison, Bishop Luers HS (Fort Wayne, IN)
3B/SS Matt Dominguez, Chatsworth HS, CA
SS Mike Moustakas, Chatsworth HS, CA
1B Matt Sweeney, Magruder HS (Rockville, MD)
3B Derek Dietrich, St. Ignatius HS (Cleveland, OH)
SS Wes Gilmer, Pinson Valley HS (Pinson, AL)
 
Outfielders
Matthew Cerione, Chattahoochee HS (Alpharetta, GA)
Daniel Renfroe, Tattnall Square Academy (Macon, GA)
Aaron Jarosh, Ankeny HS, IA
Addison Johnson, North Forsyth HS (Winston-Salem, NC)
Mike Petello, Saguaro HS (Scottsdale, AZ)
Mike Mitchell, Davenport Central HS, IA
Dusty Ackley, North Forsyth HS (Winston-Salem, NC)
David Christensen, Douglas HS (Parkland, FL)
D.J. Gentile, Casa Grande HS (Petaluma, CA)
Gabe Cohen, El Camino HS (Woodland Hills, CA)
Jeff Rapoport, Westlake HS (Westlake Village, CA)
Justin Reed, Hillcrest Christian School (Jackson, MS)
Jordan Payne, Winslow HS, AZ
Ryan Jones, Bishop Carroll HS (Wichita, KS)
Adam Scott Bailey, Chaparral HS (Scottsdale, AZ)
Cody Reine, Walker HS, LA
Anthony Duarte, Sunnyside HS (Tucson, AZ)
Esterlin Perozo, George Washington HS (New York, NY)
Tyler Lundy, Minot HS, ND
 
Multi-Position Players
SS/RHP Jacob Lewis Smith, Hueytown HS, AL
RHP/INF Cory Rasmus, Russell County HS (Seale, AL)
1B/OF Cody Johnson, A Crawford Mosley HS (Lynn Haven, FL)
1B/OF/LHP Chirs Parmelee, Chino Hills HS, CA
3B/RHP/C Tyler McMullen, Southeast Lauderdale HS (Meridian, MS)
RHP/OF Zach Woods, Princess Anne HS (Virginia Beach, VA)
OF/LHP Kyler Burke, Ooltewah HS, TN
INF/C/RHP Russell Mouldenhauer, Boerne HS, TX
1B/LHP Jeff Lockwood, Knoxville Halls HS (Knoxville, TN)
1B/LHP Andrew Clark, New Palestine HS, IN
RHP/3B Chris Sorce, Pace HS, FL
RHP/1B/OF Alan Oaks, Divine Child HS (Dearborn, MI)
1B/LHP Aaron Miller, Channelview HS, TX
SS/RP Jon Reed, Millard West HS (Omaha, NE)
INF/P James Meador, Ramona HS, CA
3B/RHP Brian Collins, Jefferson HS (Shenandoah Junction, WV)
RHP/1B Scott Rembisz, Morgan HS (Clinton, CT)
3B/RHP Jared Baehl, North Posey HS (Poseyville, IN)
CF/LHP Matt den Dekker, Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
RHP/SS Michael Busby, Porter's Chapel Acadmey (Vicksburg, MS)
OF/LHP Dave Mills, Lakeview HS (Battle Creek, MI)
RHP/SS Aaron Wilson, henry Ford HS (Detroit, MI)
 
Second Team HS Pre-Season All Americans
Pitchers
RHP Garrett Harris, New Hope HS (Columbus, MS)
LHP Bryan Morgado, Florida Christian (Miami, FL)
RHP Matthew Harvey, Fitch Sr HS (Groton, CT_
RHP Zach McAllister, Illinois Valley Central HS (Chillicothe, IL)
RHP Rob Bryson, William Penn HS (New Castle, DE)
RHP Matt Bryant, Stafford HS (Fredercksburg, VA)
LHP Glenn Gibson, Center Moriches HS, NY
LHP Carmine Giardina, Durant HS (Plant City, FL)
LHP Nathan Solow, La Cueva HS (Albuquerque, NM)
RHP Jason Stoffel, Agoura HS, CA
LHP Taylor Hammack, Angleton HS, TX
RHP Brandon Workman, Bowie HS, TX
RHP Mike Ness, Seton Hall Prep (West Orange, NJ)
LHP Jim Gillheeney, Bishop Hendricken HS (Warwick, RI)
LHP Brent Brignac, Archbishop Rummell (Metairie, LA)
RHP Eric Erickson, Sarasota HS, FL
RHP Steven Fischback, Las Lomas HS (Walnut Creek, CA)
P Jeffrey Hariston Lorick, Chattahoochee HS (Alpharetta, GA)
LHP Tanner Robles, Cottonwood HS (Salt Lake City, UT)
RHP Graham Stoneburner, Mills Godwin HS (Richmond, VA)
LHP Tyler Melling, Bellefontaine HS, OH
LHP Matthew Zoltak, Plymouth Whitemarsh HS (Plymouth Meeting, PA)
RHP Tim Melville, Wentzville Holt HS (Wentzville, MO)
 
Catchers
Jason Hagerty, Vianney HS (St. Louis, MO)
David Ghysels, Springboro HS, OH
Stewart Monroe, Columbus HS (Miami, FL)
Rance Melton, Blooming Grove HS, TX
Eddie Cassidy, A Crawford Mosley HS (Lynn Haven, FL)
Adam Parkulo, Woodrow Wilson HS (Beckla, WV)
Ryan Simone, St. Jospeh HS (Hammonton, NJ)
Joe Mercurio, Kennedy Catholic (Somers, NY)
Carolos Ramirez, Sunnyside HS (Tucson, AZ)
Dan Burant, Brecksville-Broadview Heights HS, OH
 
Infielders
1B Kyle Blackburn, Walton HS (Marietta, GA)
3B/1B Dan Black, Carmel HS, IN
SS/2B Mark Holliman, Germantown HS, TN
SS Thomas Jason Browning, Wheeler County HS (Alamo, GA)
1B Zac Elgie, Minot HS, ND
1B Alan Harris, Clinton HS, MS
2B William Lefever, Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
SS Joey Wong, Sprague HS (Salem, OR)
INF Josh Pitts, A Crawford Mosley HS (Lynn Haven, FL)
SS/2B Todd Baumgartner, Edwardsville HS, IL
1B Christian Anona, Punahou School (Honolulu, HI)
3B Chris Andreas, Brenham HS, TX
3B Dusty Quatlebaum, Crest HS (Boiling Springs, NC)
SS Alex Weisberger, Mamaroneck HS, NY
1B Emmanuel Liriano, John Adams HS (Ozone Park, NY)
SS Marcus Lemon, Eustis HS, FL
1B Kevin Johnson, Willard HS, OH
3B Chad Robinson, Silverado HS, NV
 
Outfielders
Blake Slagle, Eureka HS, MO
David Blackwell, Walsh Jesuit HS (Cuyhoga Falls, OH)
Tyler Marburger, Blackhawk HS (Beaver Falls, PA)
Taylor Ashby, Lubbock Monterey HS (Lubbock, TX)
Corey Overholtzer, Arundel HS (Gambrills, MD)
Dylan Petrich, Maize HS, KS
Joe Benson, Joliet Catholic (Joliet, IL)
Kent Gerst, Fort Zumwalt West (O'Fallon, MO)
John Rusin, Williamsville North HS (Williamsville, NY)
Billy Boockford, Glenbard West HS (Glen Ellyn, IL)
Ben Klafczynski, Highland HS (Granger Township, OH)
 
Multi-Position Players
LHP/1B Matt Packer, Christian Brothers HS (Memphis, TN)
SS/RHP Ryan Powers, Beacon HS, NY
OF/LHP Jordan Wormsley, Webb School of Knoxville, TN
RHP/3B/SS Jason Kudlock, Hamilton HS (Chandler, AZ)
C/3B Derek Norris, Goddard HS, KS
OF/LHP Eli Boike, Fraser HS, MI
1B/LHP Tyler Gansner, Lampeter-Strasburg HS (Lampeter, PA)
SS/RHP Kellen Bozeman, Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
RHP/C Ryan Cole, Cicero North Syrcause HS (Cicero, NY)
SS/2B/RHP Daniel Gonzalez, Las Cruces HS, NM
3B/RHP John Urda, Susquehanna Valley HS (Conklin, NY)
SS/RHP Matt Walden, Oak Hill HS (Hineston, LA)
RHP/C Chad Pierce, Fond du Lac HS, WI

**Note: More information about each of the Louisville Slugger Pre-Season HS All Americans and the state-by-state Players to Watch list can be found in the January 27, 2006 edition of Collegiate Baseball.

Collegiate Baseball is not sold on news stands. A single copy costs $3. To order, send a check or money order to Collegiate Baseball, P.O. Box 50566, Tucson, AZ 85703 or call 520-623-4530 for credit card orders.

 

 

Home About CBN   Search CBN Subscribe

 


Copyright 1998 - 2013 Collegiate Baseball Newspaper Inc. All Rights Reserved. This Document for informational purposes only.
Agreement Disclaimer Privacy Policy