Subscribe Today!

All-American Teams College - Collegiate Baseball Newspaper

PRESS RELEASE

For Immediate Release: Wednesday, January 24, 2007

"LOUISVILLE SLUGGER'S" Pre-Season H.S. ALL-AMERICAN BASEBALL TEAMS

TUCSON, Ariz. A star-studded lineup of high school players spotlight the 2007 Louisville Slugger High School Pre-Season All-American team.

For detailed information about the players chosen and to see the state-by-state list of players to watch, check out a copy of the January 26, 2007 edition of the newspaper.

For the 11th year, Louisville Slugger is sponsoring the High School All American teams. The staff of Collegiate Baseball newspaper selects the teams.

2007 Louisville Slugger High School Pre-Season All-Americans

First Team
Pitchers
RHP Kyle Blair, Los Gatos HS, CA
LHP Forrest Moore, Parkview Baptist HS, Baton Rouge, LA
RHP Robby Broach, Archbishop Rummel, Metairie, LA
LHP Logan Darnell, Goodpasture HS, Madison, TN
LHP Brett Oberholtzer, William Penn, New Castle, DE
RHP Nathan Kilcrease, Glenwood School, Phenix City, AL
RHP Hunter Hill, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Plano, TX
LHP Tanner Robles, Cottonwood Senior HS, Salt Lake City, UT
RHP Brandon Compton, Greenbrier HS, Evans, GA
LHP Brandon Miller, Emerald HS, Greenwood, SC
RHP Drew Storen, Brownsburg HS, IN
LHP Garrett Luippold, Reno HS, NV
LHP Jason Farley, James Madison HS, Vienna, VA
LHP Drake Briton, Tomball HS, TX
LHP Marlon Storrs, Southeastern HS, Detroit, MI
LHP David Swatscheno, Charles W. Flanagan HS, Pembroke Pines, FL
RHP Brooks Mohr, Elida HS, OH
RHP Greg Peavey, Hudson's Bay HS, Vancouver, WA
RHP Sam Runion, AC Reynolds HS, Asheville, NC
LHP Drew Pomeranz, Collierville HS, TN
RHP Blake Beavan, Irving HS, TX
LHP John Gast, Lake Brantley HS, Altamonte Springs, FL
RHP Tim Alderson, Horizon HS, Scottsdale, AZ
RHP Cole Green, Coppell HS, TX
RHP Brett Harman, Westminster HS, MD
LHP Mark Adzick, William Penn Charter, Philadelphia, PA
RHP Brandon Hamilton, Stanhope Elmore HS, Millbrook, AL
RHP Gary Gillheeney, Bishop Hendricken HS, Warwick, RI
LHP Nathan Vineyard, Woodland HS, Cartersville, GA
LHP Josh Smoker, Calhoun HS, GA
RHP Matthew Harvey, Fitch Sr HS, Groton, CT
RHP Rick Porcello, Seton Hall Prep, West Orange, NJ
 
Catchers
Cody Freeman, West Lauderdale HS, Collinsville, MS
Curtis Casali, New Canann HS, CT
Yasmani Grandal, Miami Springs Sr HS, FL
Cameron Rupp, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Plano, TX
Danny Rams, Gulliver Prep, Miami, FL
Derek Trent, Dobyns-Bennett HS, Kingsport, TN
Drew Taylor, Davenport Central HS, IA
Jean Carlos Rodriguez, George Washington HS, New York, NY
Carmen Angelini, Barbe HS, Lake Charles, LA
Devin Mescoraco, Punxsutawney Area HS, PA
Blake Forsythe, Christian Brothers, Memphis, TN
Derek Norris, Goddard HS, KS
Cole Leonida, Grandview HS, Aurora, CO
 
Infielders
3B Cody Hawn, South Doyle HS, Knoxville, TN
3B/1B Andy Wilkins, Broken Arrow HS, OK
SS/3B Michael Moustakas, Chatsworth HS, CA
SS/2B Nick Noonan, Francis Parker HS, San Diego, CA
SS Pete Kozma, Owasso HS, OK
3B/SS Matt Dominguez, Chatsworth HS, CA
3B Josh Vitters, Cypress HS, CA
SS/3B DJ LeMahieu, Brother Rice HS, Bloomfield Hills, MI
SS/2B Christian Colon, Canyon HS, Anaheim, CA
SS John Tolisano, Estero HS, FL
SS Garrett Nash, Jordan HS, UT
SS Justin Jackson, TC Roberson, Asheville, NC
SS Jonathan Gilmore, Iowa City HS, IA
3B Derek Dietrich, St. Igantius HS, Cleveland, OH
1B Mike Morrison, Bishop Luers HS, Fort Wayne, IN
SS Rick Hague, Klein Collins HS, Spring, TX
1B/3B Dalton "DJ" Hicks, Lake Brantley HS, Altamonte Springs, FL
1B Zac Elgie, Minot HS, ND
1B Eric Hosmer, American Hertiage HS, Plantation, FL
 
Outfielders
Cody Reine, Walker HS, LA
Michael Burgess, Hillsborough HS, Tampa, FL
Ben Revere, Lexington Catholic, Lexington, KY
LJ Hoes, St. John's College HS, Washington, DC
Nick Ziegler, Canyon del Oro HS, Tucson, AZ
Kentrail Davis, Theodore HS, AL
Steven Brooks, Seton Hall Prep, West Orange, NJ
Jason Heyward, Henry County HS, McDonough, GA
Brett Krill, Aliso Niguel HS, Aliso Viejo, CA
Sequoyah Stonecipher, Mission Bay HS, San Diego, CA
Eric Eiland, Houston Lamar HS, Houston, TX
 
Multiple-Position Players
RHP/OF Paul Demny, East Bernard HS, TX
RHP/OF Erik Goeddel, Bellarmine Prep, San Jose, CA
RHP/SS Rich Witten, Danville HS, KY
RHP/OF Michael Main, Deland HS, FL
OF/RHP Chris Epps, Dunwoody HS, GA
LHP/DH/1B Madison Bumgarner, South Caldwell HS, Hudson, NC
SS/RHP Matt Creel, Central Private School, Baker, LA
RHP/SS Andrew Arik Sikula, Hurricane HS, WV
RHP/OF Jarrod Parker, Norwell HS, Ossian, IN
SS/P Jacob Smolinski, Rockford Boylan HS, Rockford, IL
CF/RHP Wendell Fairley, George County HS, Lucedale, MS
RHP/UT Patrick Arnold, Huntington HS, WV
RHP/SS Manny Barreda, Sahuarita HS, AZ
RHP/SS Tyler Hibbs, Arundel Senior HS, Gambrills, MD
LHP/OF Michael Roth, Riverside HS, Greer, SC
OF/LHP Jaff Decker, Sunrise Mountain HS, Peoria, AZ
 
Second Team
Pitchers
LHP Aaron Daab, Katy HS, TX
RHP Evan Danieli, Seton Hall Prep, West Orange, NJ
RHP Hugh Henry, Mount Vernon HS, NY
RHP Neil Ramirez, Kempsville HS, Virginia Beach, VA
LHP Chris Hernandez, Msgr. Edward Pace HS, Miami, FL
RHP RJ Preach, Brophy College Prep, Phoenix, AZ
LHP Michael Watt, Capistrano Valley HS, Mission Viejo, CA
RHP Bryce Jenney, Northville HS, MI
RHP Matt Miller, North Florida Christian, Tallahassee, FL
RHP Justin Jenkins, Hallsville HS, TX
RHP Zach Kenyon, Davenport Central HS, IA
RHP Michael Park, Memphis University School, Memphis, TN
RHP Chasen Bradford, Silverado HS, Las Vegas, NV
P Robert Morey, Cape Henry Collegiate School, Virginia Beach, VA
RHP Kevin Jacob, Parkville HS, Baltimore, MD
P Matthew Pegler, Riverside HS, Greer, SC
RHP Jesse Carroll, Clay Chalkville HS, Pinson, AL
LHP Eric Holmes, Wilton HS, IA
P Travis Ratliff, Levittown Divsion Ave HS, Levittown, NY
LHP Tyler Gordin, Shawnee HS, Springfield, OH
RHP Edward Orozco, Rubidoux HS, Riverside, CA
LHP Sean Lucas, Beacon HS, NY
LHP Josh Culler, Caravel Academy, Bear, DE
RHP Matt Warren, Petal HS, MS
LHP Tyler Melling, Bellefontaine HS, OH
RHP Zachary Grimmett, Beggs HS, OK
LHP Phil Isaksson, Eau Claire North, WI
 
Catchers
Joey Terdoslavich, Sarasota HS, FL
Max Stassi, Yuba City HS, CA
Kevin Burgi, Valley View HS, Jonesboro, AR
Bo Reeder, Cookeville HS, TN
Michael McDade, Silverado HS, Las Vegas, NV
James Rice, Science Hills HS, Johnson City, TN
Chris Amrhein, Sunnyslope HS, Phoenix, AZ
 
Infielders
3B Rolando Gomez, Charles W. Flanagan HS, Pembroke Pines, FL
SS Dan Johnson, Papillion-LaVista HS, Papillion, NE
SS/2B Michael Fuda, Katy HS, TX
3B Victor Sanchez, Gahr HS, CA
SS TJ Baumet, Brownsburg HS, IN
2B/SS Raymond Quinones, George Washington HS, New York, NY
SS/2B Jordan Moore, Logan HS, WV
SS Taylor Cole, Bishop Gorman HS, Las Vegas, NV
SS Elliott Armstrong, Harlan Community Academy, Chicago, IL
SS Andy Burns, Rocky Mountain HS, Fort Collins, CO
SS Richard Bohlken, La Cueva HS, Albuquerque, NM
SS/2B Jesse Santo, Passaic Valley Regional, Little Falls, NJ
2B Tyler Hanover, East Forsyth HS, Kernersville, NC
3B/SS Mitchell Petrak, Berean Christian HS, Walnut Creek, CA
INF Ross Wilson, Hoover HS, AL
SS Garrett Stephens, Davison HS, MI
3B Delgis Soto, James Monroe Campus HS, Bronx, NY
SS/2B Shane Fry, Hallsville HS, TX
SS/2B Lance Pfannenstiel, Inman HS, KS
 
Outfielders
Ben Klafczynski, Highland HS, Medina, OH
Bobby Coyle, Chatsworth HS, CA
Caleb Gindl, Pace HS, FL
Kyle Konicek, Green Valley HS, Henderson, NV
Ronnie Chester, Harlan Community Academy, Chicago, IL
Denny Almonte, Florida Christian, Miami, FL
Casey McMurray, Lyons Township HS, LaGrange, IL
Anthony Doss, Northwest Rankin HS, Brandon, MS
Shaun Hoover, Millard West HS, Omaha, NE
 
Multi-Postion Players
SS/RHP Michael Busby, Porter's Chapel Academy, Vicksburg, MS
LHP/OF Matt Newman, Brophy College Prep, Phoenix, AZ
P/1B Kyle Long, St Anne's-Belfield School, Charlottesville, VA
RHP/SS Jordan Cooper, Shawnee Heights HS, Tecumseh, KS
1B/RHP Nicholas Grimmett, Beggs HS, OK
SS/RHP Mark Ginther, Jenks HS, OK
RHP/3B Kevin Rhoderick, Horizon HS, Scottsdale, AZ
SS/RHP Boomer Moulton, Start HS, Toledo, OH
RHP/CF Chris Moon, Tucson HS, AZ
1B/RHP Wes Patterson, Briarcrest Christian School, Memphis, TN
LHP/CF Casey Crosby, Kaneland HS, Maple Park, IL
C/RHP Tyler Burgoon, Defiance HS, OH
SS/RHP Jordan Jakubov, Maize HS, KS
 

 

Home About CBN   Search CBN Subscribe

 


Copyright 1998 - 2013 Collegiate Baseball Newspaper Inc. All Rights Reserved. This Document for informational purposes only.
Agreement Disclaimer Privacy Policy