Subscribe Today!

TUCSON, Ariz. — An all-star lineup of high school players spotlight the 2008 Louisville Slugger Pre-Season High School All-American team.

Nominations for the players are submitted by their high school coaches. Most players have committed to a college and several have already received national recognition, state and regional honors.

For the 12th year, Louisville Slugger is sponsoring the High School All-American teams. The staff of Collegiate Baseball newspaper selects the teams.

For a detailed rundown of each player, please see the January 25, 2008 edition of Collegiate Baseball.

First Team

Pitchers

RHP Bobby Joe Bundy, Sperry HS, OK

RHP James Messer, South Caldwell HS, Hudson, NC

LHP Mark Gomez, Foy H. Moody HS, Corpus Christi, TX

RHP Jake Odorizzi, Highland HS, IL

RHP BJ Hermsen, West Delaware HS, Manchester, IA

RHP Kevin Vaughleuwe, Lake Shore HS, St. Clair Shores, MI

LHP Nick Maronde, Lexington Catholic HS, KY

RHP Tim Melville, Wentzville Holt HS, Wentzville, MO

LHP Bobby Stone, Montgomery HS, TX

LHP Nolan Belcher, Greenbrier HS, Evans, GA

LHP Blake Monar, South Spencer HS, Rockport, IN

RHP Michael Dennhardt, Don Bosco Prep, Ramsey, NJ

LHP Justin Warrington, Watkins Memorial HS, Pataskala, OH

LHP Charlie Lowell, Winfield HS, MO

LHP Brett DeVall, Rutherford HS, Niceville, FL

RHP Sean Bouthilette, Elizabethtown HS, KY

RHP Joseph Zimmermann, De La Salle HS, New Orleans, LA

LHP Anthony Ferrara, Riverview HS, Tampa, FL

RHP Gus DeQuesada, Columbus HS, Miami, FL

RHP Gerrit Cole, Orange Lutheran HS, Orange, CA

LHP Austin Stadler, James River HS, Midlothian, VA

RHP Jackson O. Geary, South Kingstown HS, Wakefield, RI

RHP Kyle Thornton, Tupelo HS, MS

P Seth Lintz, Marshall Colts HS, Lewisburg, TN

LHP Danny Coulombe, Chaparral HS, Scottsdale, AZ

RHP Mark Pope, Walton HS, Marietta, GA

LHP RJ Fondon, Charles Flanagan HS, Pembroke Pines, FL

LHP Bryce Robinson, Kokomo HS, IN

LHP Grayson Garvin, Wesleyan School, Norcross, GA

RHP Kevin Austin Dicharry, Klein Collins HS, Spring, TX

LHP Brian Flynn, Owasso HS, OK

RHP Matt Sisto, Cypress HS, CA

RHP Anthony DeSclarfani, Colts Neck HS, NJ

LHP Sam Stafford, Klein Collins HS, Spring, TX

RHP Daniel Webb, Heath HS, Paducah, KY

RHP Andrew Kittredge, Ferris HS, Spokane, WA

RHP Mike Nastold, Elder HS, Cincinnati, OH

RHP Ethan Jaeger, Eureka HS, MO

RHP Shane Reide, Slidell HS, LA

RHP Derek Benny, Roseville HS, CA

RHP Dalton Banwart, Goddard HS, KS

 

Catchers

Kyle Skipworth, Patrio HS, Riverside, CA

Jean Carlos Rodriguez, George Washington HS, New York, NY

Jeremy Schaffer, Bellaire HS, TX

Tucker Barnhart, Brownsburg HS, IN

Travis Jones, Sabino HS, Tucson, AZ

David Villasuso, Florida Christian, Miami, FL

Rashun Dixon, Terry HS, MS

Jared Cowan, Davison HS, MI

Austin Dean Maddox, Eagles View Academy, Jacksonville, FL

Cory Farris, Boone Co HS, Florence, KY

Max Stassi, Yuba City HS, CA

Nick Rivers, DeMatha Catholic HS, Hyattsville, MD

Christian Glisson, Lowndes HS, Valdosta, GA

Adrian Nieto, American Heritage, Plantation, FL

 

Infielders

SS Andy Burns, Rocky Mountain HS, Fort Collins, CO

SS/3B Jacob Wilson, Bartlett HS, TN

2B Riccio Torrez, Brophy College Prep, Phoenix, AZ

3B Bo Reeder, Cookeville HS, TN

3B Steven Proscia, Don Bosco Prep, Ramsey, NJ

1B Zach Gutierrez, Woodruff HS, Peoria, IL

3B Ricky Oropesa, Etiwanda HS, Rancho Cucamonga, CA

SS Tyler Chatwood, Redlands East Valley HS, Redlands, CA

1B Preston Tucker, H.S. Plant HS, Tampa, FL

3B/SS Richard Shaffer, Providence HS, Charlotte, NC

1B Nathan Minnich, Waynesboro Area HS, PA

SS/2B Rolando Gomez, Charles Flanagan HS, Pembroke Pines, FL

1B Tennyson Dodd, Oakland HS, Murfreesboro, TN

SS/2B Tim Beckham, Griffin HS, GA

SS Zack MacPhee, Sandra Day O’Connor HS, Glendale, AZ

INF Chris Amezquita, Servite HS, La Mirada, CA

2B/SS Cody Asche, Fort Zumwalt West HS, O’Fallon, MO

SS Corban Joseph, Franklin HS, TN

SS Niko Vasquez, Durango HS, Las Vegas, NV

INF Richard Dean Espy, Red Mountain HS, Mesa, AZ

INF Beau Brett, Ferris HS, Spokane, WA

SS/2B Brance Matthew Rivera, Muscatine HS, IA

1B Clark Murphy, Fallbrook Union HS, Fallbrook, CA

3B Kyle Beverley, Cottonwood HS, Salt Lake City, UT

Ss Austin Nola, Catholic HS, Baton Rouge, LA

 

Outfielders

LJ Hoes, St. Johns College HS, Washington, DC

Fernando Frias, George Washington HS, New York, NY

Troy Davis, Maroa-Forsyth HS, Maroa, IL

Destin Hood, St. Paul’s Episcopal HS, Mobile, AL

Preston Aldridge, Francis Howell HS, St. Charles, MO

Austin Rinard, Homer HS, MI

Danny Oh, Jackson HS, Everett, WA

Isaac Galloway, Jr., Los Osos HS, Rancho Cucamonga, CA

Brandon Cumpston, Bridgeport HS, WV

Tyler Watts, Bishop Luers HS, Fort Wayne, IN

Taylor Brooks Dugas, Teurlings Catholic HS, Lafayette, LA

Jonathon Ramirez, Canyon HS, New Braunfels, TX

 

Multi-Position Players

OF/LHP Jaff Decker, Sunrise Mountain HS, Peoria, AZ

LHP/OF Walker Kelly, Arlington Heights HS, Fort Worth, TX

RHP/SS Tyler Hibbs, Arundel HS, Gambrills, MD

SS/RHP Kash Kalkowski, Grand Island Senior HS, NE

LHP/DH Scott Silverstein, St. Johns College HS, Washington, DC

SS/P Casey Kelley, Sarasota HS, FL

1B/LHP Kyle Long, St. Anne’s-Belfield School, Charlottesville, VA

1B/P Eric Hosmer, American Heritage HS, Plantation, FL

SS/RHP Kevin Krantz, Traverse City Central HS, MI

3B/RHP Zack Cox, Pleasure Ridge Park HS, Louisville, KY

SS/RHP Derrik Gibson, Seaford HS, DE

LHP/OF Kyle Lobstein, Coconino HS, Flagstaff, AZ

RHP/SS Zack Von Rosenberg, Zachary HS, LA

LHP/OF Alex Mendez, Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL

P/OF Josh Deeg, Lake Orion HS, MI

1B/LHP Jeff Malm, Bishop Gorman HS, Las Vegas, NV

1B/RHP Jack Armstrong, Jupiter HS, FL

RHP/1B Maverick Lasker, Sandra Day O’Connor HS, Glendale, AZ

RHP/DH Ross Oltorik, Archbishop Moeller, Cincinnati, OH

 

Second Team

Pitchers

RHP Navery Moore, Battle Ground Academy, Franklin, TN

RHP Jordan Cooper, Shawnee Hieghts HS, Tecumseh, KS

RHP Jordan Jennings, Goddard HS, KS

LHP TJ House, Picayune HS, MS

RHP Zach Cooper, Hartland HS, MI

RHP Ray Hanson, Woodrow Wilson HS, Long Beach, CA

RHP Michael Palazzone, Lassiter HS, Marietta, GA

RHP Steven Upchurch, Faith Academy, Mobile, AL

RHP Ross Seaton, Second Baptist, Houston, TX

P Ryan Hines, Daphne HS, AL

LHP Sean Hagan, Mamaroneck HS, NY

LHP Adam Farrar, North Country Union HS, Newport, VT

LHP Brad Hand, Chaska HS, MN

RHP Christian Cardenas, John Adams HS, Queens, NY

RHP Blair Wright, Memphis University School, TN

P Shawn Armstrong, West Craven HS, NC

P Dean McArdle, Sioux City North HS, IA

RHP JC Bates, Hartselle HS, AL

RHP Marty Anderson, Lufkin HS, TX

LHP Cory Hough, Springboro HS, OH

LHP Hoby Milner, Paschal HS, Fort Worth, TX

RHP Matt Ramsey, Farragut HS, TN

 

Catchers

Carl Travers, Riverdale Baptist HS, Upper Marlboro, MD

Andrew Stumph, Katy HS, TX

Christopher Stephens, Grosse Pointe South HS, Grosse Pointe, MI

Tyler Ogle, Canyon HS, New Braunfels, TX

Jesse Dodd, Eagle HS, ID

AJ Jamison, Williamsport HS, MD

Eduardo Soronda, Marist HS, Bayonne, NY

Jake McCoy, Hardaway HS, Columbus, GA

 

Infielders

SS Ashton Kent, Catalina Foothills, Tucson, AZ

SS Christopher Owings, Gilbert HS, SC

SS/2B John Logan Zink, North Clay HS, Louisville, IL

3B Dillon Owens, d’Iberville HS, MS

SS Jason Hanson, Sabino HS, Tucson, AZ

INF Tyler Rahmatulla, Mater Dei HS, Mission Viejo, CA

SS Mychal Givens, H.B. Plant HS, Tampa, FL

SS Zachry Briggs, Central Davidson HS, Lexington, NC

SS/2B Brett Tevepaugh, Kenston HS, Chagrin Falls, OH

2B/SS Ryan Barnes, West Linn HS, OR

SS Mitch Matecki, Belleville West HS, IL

SS/2B Carlos George, James Monroe Campus, Bronx, NY

1B Josh Holskey, Lord Botetourt HS, Daleville, VA

SS/3B Matthew James, Canyon HS, New Braunfels, TX

3B/1B Jack Carey, St. Paul’s School, Brooklandville, MD

Ss Carlos Lopez, Atlantic Community HS, Delray Beach, FL

INF Braden Kapteyn, Illiana Christian HS, Lansing, IL

SS/3B Justin Gonzalez, Columbus HS, Miami, FL

SS Tyler Reinke, Wapahani HS, Selma, IN

SS/2B Spenser Mailman, Lubbock Monterey HS, TX

2B Cyle Rasmus, Russell County HS, AL

1B Steven Keener, Alleghany HS, Covington, VA

SS Christian Gallegos, Foy Moody HS, Corpus Christi, TX

3B/1B Alex Edward, Parkview Baptist HS, Baton Rouge, LA

 

Outfielders

Drew Martinez, Christian Brothers HS, Memphis, TN

Demarcus Tidwell, Grenada HS, MS

Jeremy Rathjen, Memorial HS, Houston, TX

Tyler Wrinkle, Stoutland HS, MO

Mike Kindel, Springboro HS, OH

Jami Rachal, Oak Hill HS, Hineston, LA

Jordan Keegan, Silverado HS, Las Vegas, NV

Jake Stewart, Rocky Mountain HS, Fort Collins, CO

Billy Burns, Walton HS, Marietta, GA

Dustin Silva, Hanford HS, CA

Patrick Biondi, Divine Child HS, Dearborn, MI

Dane Opel, Edwardsville HS, IL

 

Multi-Position Players

INF/RHP Michael DeCarr, Westhill HS, Syracuse, NY

LHP/OF Geoffrey Davenport, Paschal HS, Fort Worth, TX

SS/RHP Dwayne Henderson, Detroit Southeastern HS, MI

SS/RHP Logan Watkins, Goddard HS, KS

OF/RHP Aaron Hicks, Woodrow Wilson HS, Long Beach, CA

OF/RHP Wesley Freeman, All Saints’ Academy, Winter Haven, FL

OF/RHP Matt Drake, Cullman HS, AL

RHP/SS Evan Marshall, Homestead HS, Cupertino, CA

SS/RHP Kevin Krantz, Traverse City Central HS, MI

SS/RHP Mark Ginther, Jenks HS, OK

RHP/1B Jason Knapp, North Hunterdon HS, Annadale, NJ

3B/RHP Kyle Underwood, Plymouth Regional HS, NH

RHP/Ss Zachary Grimmett, Beggs HS, OK

1B/RHP Nicholas Grimmett, Beggs HS, OK

LHP/OF Brandon King, Hanford HS, CA

UTL Grant Hillis, Dunwoody HS, GA

RHP/1B Heath Hatfield, Bartlett HS, TN

RHP/SS/3B Cory Kyle, Stoutland HS, MO

RHP/3B Tyson Perez, Hanford HS, CA

3B/1B/RHP Abraham Ruiz, Pacific Grove HS, CA

 

For the state-by-state list of high school players to watch, please see the January 25, 2008 edition of Collegiate Baseball.

 

 

Home About CBN   Search CBN Subscribe

 


Copyright © 1998 - 2013 Collegiate Baseball Newspaper Inc. All Rights Reserved. This Document for informational purposes only.
Agreement Disclaimer Privacy Policy