Subscribe Today!

2009 Louisville Slugger H.S. Pre-Season All-Americans

 

TUCSON, Ariz. — An all-star lineup of high school players spotlight the 2009 Louisville Slugger Pre-Season High School All-American teams.

The players are chosen from nominations received by their high school coach and recommendations received from other coaches and scouts. For more detailed information about the players, check out the January 23, 2009 edition of Collegiate Baseball. (See details below about how to get the issue.)

For the 13th year, Louisville Slugger is sponsoring the High School All-American teams. The staff of Collegiate Baseball newspaper selects the teams.

 

First Team

Pitchers

RHP Chad Thompson, El Toro HS, Lake Forest, CA

RHP Zack Von Rosenberg, Zachary HS, LA

LHP Ian Krol, Neuqua Valley HS, IL

LHP Jordan John, Calallen HS, Corpus Christi, TX

LHP Chad James, Yukon HS, OK

LHP J Beau Wright, Los Alamitos HS, CA

RHP Felix Rogue, Florida Christian, Miami, FL

RHP Keyvius Sampson, Forest HS, Ocala, FL

RHP Daniel Tuttle, Randleman HS, NC

RHP Christian Cardenas, John Adams HS, Queens, NY

RHP Slade Smith, Fort Payne HS, AL

RHP Alex Blackford, Cherry Creek HS, Greenwood Village, CO

LHP Taylor Wolfe, Columbus HS, GA

RHP Garrett Gould, Maize HS, KS

RHP Tyler Skulina, Walsh Jesuit HS, Cuyahoga Falls, OH

RHP Jacob Turner, Westminster Christian Academy, St. Louis, MO

P Andrew Bellatti, Steele Canyon HS, CA

RHP Chris Stratton, Tupelo HS, MS

RHP Dean McArdle, Sioux City North, Sioux City, IA

LHP Hoby Milner, R.L. Paschal HS, Fort Worth, TX

RHP Tyler Higgins, Mount Pleasant HS, MI

P Eric Buckland, Caravel Academy, Bear, DE

RHP W. Ethan Carter, Menchville HS, Newport News, VA

P Niko Spezial, Don Bosco Prep, Ramsay, NJ

RHP Matt Koch, Cherokee Washington HS, Cherokee, IA

RHP Drew Freie, Wilton HS, IA

RHP Trevor Petersen, Hallsville HS, TX

LHP Mike Clark, American Heritage, Plantation, FL

LHP Crawford Simmons, Statesboro HS, GA

Catchers

Luke Bailey, Troup County HS, LaGrange, GA

Austin Maddox, Eagle’s View Academy, Jacksonville, FL

Brison Celek, Jr., Bishop England HS, Charleston, SC

Tucker Barnhart, Brownsburg HS, IN

Max Stassi, Yuba City HS, CA

Andrew Susac, Jesuit HS, Carmichael, CA

Jonathan Walsh, Coppell HS, TX

Billy Logan, Greenup County HS, KY

Gregory Brodzinski, Bishop Eustace Prep, Pennsauken, NJ

Nick Tindall, O’Fallon Township HS, IL

Spensor Kieboom, Walton HS, Marietta, GA

Infielders

SS Jiovanni Mier, Bonita HS, LaVerne, CA

SS/3B Deven Marrero, American Heritage HS, Plantation, FL

2B/SS David Nick, Cypress HS, CA

SS/2B Ryan “Scooter” Gennett, Sarasota HS, FL

SS/2B Christopher Owings, Gilbert HS, SC

3B/1B Alex Edards, Parkview Baptist HS, Baton Rouge, LA

2B Austin Wulf, Blackhawk HS, Beaver Falls, PA

SS Derek Dennis, Forest Hills Central HS, MI

SS Thomas Coyle, Germantown Academy, Fort Washington, PA

INF Bobby Borchering, Bishop Verot HS, FL

3B/2B Frank DeSico, St. Ignatius HS, Cleveland, OH

1B Ethan Bright, South Panola HS, Batesville, MS

2B Jordan Van Hoosier, Green Valley HS, Henderson, NV

INF Kurt Farmer, Columbus HS, NE

1B Rudy Flores, Foy H. Moody HS, Corpus Christi, TX

2B/SS Anthony Iacomini, John Jay Cross River HS, NY

SS/3B Brett Jacobs, Richland HS, WA

SS Damek Tomscha, Sioux City North HS, Sioux City, IA

SS Evan Edayan, Jacksonville Wolfson HS, Jacksonville, FL

2B Nick Ratajczak, Joliet Catholic, Joliet, IL

INF Kaleb Barlow, Jackson Prep, Jackson, MS

3B Austin Elkins, Coppell HS, TX

3B Daniel Neumann, Memorial HS, Houston, TX

Outfielders

Jacob Marisnick, Riverside Poly HS, Riverside, CA

Telvin Nash, Griffin HS, GA

Alex Muren, Ramona HS, CA

Jon McAllister, Chestnut Hill Academy, Philadelphia, PA

Mark “Will” Wilcox, Raburn County HS, Tiger, GA

Chaz Storm Frank, Central Davidson HS, Lexington, NC

Chris Gosik, Malvern Prep, PA

Brett Knief, Don Bosco Prep, Ramsey, NJ

Micah Green, Cherokee Trail HS, Aurora, CO

Dane Opel, Edwardsville HS, IL

Alex Marrero, Florida Christian, Miami, FL

Patrick Biondi, Divine Child HS, Dearborn, MI

Brian Goodwin, Rocky Mount HS, NC

Nick Tillo, Sioux City North, IA

Juan Avila, Narbonne HS, Harbor City, CA

Multi-Position Players

RHP/OF Benjamin McKinney, Science Hill HS, Johnson City, TN

1B/LHP Jeff Malm, Bishop Gorman HS, Las Vegas, NV

RHP/INF Adam Norton, Andrean HS, Highland, IN

3B/RHP Matt Davidson, Yucaipa HS, CA

OF/P Andrew Miller, St. Paul Episcopal, Mobile, AL

3B/RHP Richie Shaffer, Providence HS, Charlotte, NC

RHP/1B Matt Hobgood, Norco HS, CA

3B/RHP Bryan Peters, Rocky Mountain HS, Fort Collins, CO

3B/1B/RHP Matt Helm, Hamilton HS, Chandler, AZ

RHP/SS Ben Bracewell, Briarwood Christian HS, Birmingham, AL

SS/RHP Mychal Givens, Plant HS, Tampa, FL

CF/RHP Andrew Steckenrider, Greater Atlanta Christian, Norcross, GA

RHP/1B Alex Byo, Parkview Baptist, Baton Rouge, LA

LHP/1B/OF Austin Kirk, Owasso HS, OK

3B/RHP Brandon Huffman, South View HS, Hope Mills, NC

1B/P Breck Askdown, Catalina Foothills HS, Tucson, AZ

SS Shay Maltese, Monarch HS, Lousville, CO

P/3B Shelby Miller, Brownwood HS, TX

SS/RHP David Renfroe, South Panola HS, Batesville, MS

1B/RHP Alibay Barkley, George Washington HS, New York, NY

 

Second Team

Pitchers

RHP Hudson Randall, Dunwoody HS, GA

LHP Chase Reeves, Hamilton HS, MS

LHP Luke Bole, Hartselle HS, AL

LHP Brandon Hagan, Jupiter HS, FL

RHP Aaron Northcraft, Mater Dei HS, Santa Ana, CA

RHP Michael Clevinger, Wolfson HS, Jacksonville, FL

RHP Patrick Morris, Nova HS, Davie, FL

LHP Matt Taylor, Columbus HS, GA

RHP Cody King, Kirksville Senior HS, MO

RHP Tyler Gebler, Toms River South HS, Toms River, NJ

LHP Andrew Heaney, Putnam City HS, Oklahoma City, OK

RHP Vaughn Hayward, Mount St. Charles Academy, Woonsocket, RI

RHP William Chrismon, Menchville HS, Newport News, VA

LHP Kyle Neely, Merryville HS, LA

LHP Joel Harrington, Springfield Catholic HS, MO

LHP Toller Boardman, Bellaire HS, Houston, TX

RHP Steven Roche, Iona Prep, New Rochelle, NY

LHP David Roseboom, LaSalle Inst, Troy, NY

RHP Chris Sheehan, Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI

LHP Jordan Cooper, Farragut HS, TN

Catchers

Andrew Stumph, Katy HS, TX

Michael Rosenfeld, Mamaroneck HS, NY

Devin Stark, Fairley HS, Memphis, TN

Brett Deloach, Pierce County HS, Blackshear, GA

Brandon Sedell, American Heritage, Plantation, FL

Corey Jefferson, Archmere Academy, Claymount, DE

Infielders

INF Jack Carey, St. Paul’s School, Brooklandville, MD

INF Levon Washington, Buchholz HS, Gainesville, FL

1B Clay Cederquist, Fowler HS, CA

Ss Chad Kettler, Coppell HS, TX

2B/3B Duncan Satherlie, Cherry Creek HS, Greenwood Village, CO

INF Nolan Arenado, El Toro HS, Lake Forest, CA

SS/2B Brennan Middleton, Parkview Baptist HS, Baton Rouge, LA

3B Christian Spurr, Watchung Hills Regional HS, Warren, NJ

SS/2B Reed Gragnani, Mills Godwin HS, Richmond, VA

SS JJ Altobelli, Woodbridge HS, Irvine, CA

SS Christian Gallegos, Foy H. Moody HS, Corpus Christi, TX

SS/2B Garin Cecchini, Barbe HS, Lake Charles, LA

SS Michael Ratterree, Memorial HS, Houston, TX

1B Kyle Conkle, Fort Payne HS, AL

SS Jake Rodriguez, Elk Grove HS, CA

SS Michael Broad, Nova HS, Davie, FL

SS Anthony Gomez, Don Bosco Prep, Ramsey, NJ

INF Eduardo Sarondo, Marist HS, Bayonne, NJ

SS Mike Mercurio, Kennedy Catholic HS, Somers, NY

SS/2B Benjamin Johnson, St. Thomas Aquinas, Dover, NH

3B Joe Martin, Zachary HS, LA

Outfielders

Matthew McGovern, Mamaroneck HS, NY

Kyle Von Tungeln, Kempner HS, Sugar Land, TX

Evan Marzilli, Bishop Hendricken HS, Warwick, RI

Josh Leemhuis, St. John’s College HS, Washington, DC

Michael Franco, Eastwood HS, El Paso, TX

Multi-Position Players

CF/LHP Joey Rickard, Bishop Gorman HS, Las Vegas, NV

OF/RHP Justin Meza, Foy H. Moody HS, Corpus Christi, TX

RHP/OF Michael Dedrick, Canyon View HS, Cedar City, UT

1B/LHP Matthew Conway, Brother Rice HS, Bloomfield Hills, MI

SS/RHP Scott Ackley, Blooming Grove HS, TX

CF/RHP Matt Armstead, Menchville HS, Newport News, VA

LHP/OF/1B Dylan Earnest, Hamilton HS, MS

RHP/1B Don Grady Sandifer, Bamberg-Ehrhardt HS, Bamberg, SC

3B/RHP Kyle Charron, LaSalle Inst, Troy, NY

RHP/3B Ryan Dieter, Newark Memorial HS, CA

LHP/1B Sean Hagan, Mamaroneck HS, NY

2B/SS/RHP Xyruse Martinez, George Washington HS, New York, NY

C/RHP Nick Lohrer, Fairview HS, PA

RHP/1B/3B Daryl Norris, Fairhope HS, AL

RHP/C Dace Kime, Defiance HS, OH

SS/RHP Ben Hernandez, Zachary HS, LA

3B/RHP Brent Zimmerman, Nova HS, Davie, FL

 

The state-by-state list of high school players to watch is not published on our website. That list only appears in the January 23, 2009 edition.

Click here to Order specific editions of Collegiate Baseball Newspaper or to subscribe

 

 

Home About CBN   Search CBN Subscribe

 


Copyright © 1998 - 2013 Collegiate Baseball Newspaper Inc. All Rights Reserved. This Document for informational purposes only.
Agreement Disclaimer Privacy Policy