Subscribe Today!

TUCSON, Ariz. — An all-star lineup of high school players headline the 2010 Louisville Slugger Pre-Season High School All-American team.

The players are chosen from nominations received by their high school coach and recommendations received from other coaches and scouts. For more detailed information about the players, check out the January 29, 2010 edition of Collegiate Baseball. (See details below about how to get the issue.)

For the 14th year, Louisville Slugger is sponsoring the High School All-American teams. The staff of Collegiate Baseball newspaper selects the teams.

 

First Team

Pitchers

Steven Rice, LHP, Crawsfordsville H.S., IN

Corey Littrell, LHP, Trinity H.S., Louisville, KY

Phillip Pfeifer, LHP, Farragut H.S., Knoxville, TN

Thomas Dorminy, LHP, Alonso H.S., Tampa, FL

Jesus Vasquez, P, James Monroe Campus, Bronx, NY

Chase Wellbrock, P, Brenham H.S., TX

Colton Young, RHP, Notre Dame H.S., Cape Girardeau, MO

Jameson Tailion, RHP, The Woodlands H.S., TX

Kyle Zimmerman, LHP, Frankfort H.S., MI

Tyler Skulina, RHP, Walsh Jesuit H.S., Cuyahoga Falls, OH

Toller Boardman, LHP, Bellaire H.S., TX

Dylan Covey, RHP, Marantha H.S., Pasadena, CA

Dace Kime, RHP, Defiance Senior H.S., OH

Ryon Healy, RHP, Crespi Carmelite H.S., Encino, CA

Austin Chrismon, RHP, Menchville H.S., Newport News, VA

Cameron Bedrosia, RHP, East Coweta H.S., Sharpsburg, GA

Brandon Huffman, RHP, South View H.S., Hope Mills, NC

John Simms, P, College Park H.S., The Woodlands, TX

A.J. Venegas, RHP, Redwood Christian H.S., San Lorenzo, CA

Robbie Aviles, RHP, Suffern H.S., NY

Peter Tago, RHP, Dana Hills H.S., Dana Point, CA

Adam Duke, RHP, Spanish Fork H.S., UT

Ryan Eades, RHP, Northshore H.S., Slidell, LA

Garret Anderson, RHP, Blue Earth H.S., MN

Jesse Biddle, LHP, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA

Thomas Zardsinski, RHP, Lake Oswego H.S., OR

Bryan Radziewski, LHP, Florida Christian School, Miami, FL

Henry Owens, LHP, Edison H.S., Huntington Beach, CA

Drew Cisco, RHP, Wando H.S., Mount Pleasant, SC

Corey Mulholland, RHP, Pendleton School, Bradenton, FL

Bobby Wahl, RHP, West Springfield H.S., Springfield, VA

Cody Buckel, RHP, Royal H.S., Simi Valley, CA

Daniel Gibson, LHP, Jesuit H.S., Tampa, FL

Jim Nesselt, RHP, American Heritage, Plantation, FL

Eric Stenson, LHP, Oshkosh West H.S., Oshkosh, WI

Kenny Koplove, RHP, Penn Charter H.S., Philadelphia, PA

Nestor Bautista, LHP, George Washington H.S., New York, NY

 

First Team

Catchers

Stefan Sabol, Aliso Niguel H.S., Aliso Viejo, CA

Shane Rowland, Tampa Catholic H.S., FL

Jake DePew, Granite City H.S., IL

Jacob Felts, Orangefield H.S., TX

Kyle Switzer, Glenwood H.S., Phenix City, AL

Erik Van Meetren, Bishop Gorman H.S, Las Vegas, NV

Caden Cleveland, Christian Heritage Academy, Oklahoma city, OK

Michael Rosenfeld, Mamaroneck H.S., NY

Matthew Mattone, Lake Brantley H.S., Altamonte Springs, FL

Brandon Sedell, American Heritage, Plantation, FL

Trevor Kenyon, Davenport Central H.S., IA

Alex Ramsay, Severna Park H.S., MD

Greg Brodzinski, Bishop Eustace Prep, Pennsauken, NJ

 

First Team

Infielders

Taylor Lindsey, Desert Mountain H.S., Scottsdale, AZ

Marcus Littlewood, SS, Pine View H.S., St. George, UT

Garin Ceccini, SS/3B, Barbe H.S., Lake Charles, LA

Zach Alvord, SS, South Forsyth H.S., Cumming, GA

Connor Narron, SS, Charles B. Aycock H.S., Pikeville, NC

Conrad Gregor, 1B, Carmel H.S., IN

Johnny Field, 2B, Bishop Gorman, Las Vegas, NV

Kellen Sweeney, SS, Jefferson H.S., Cedar Rapids, IA

Matt Lipka, SS, McKinney H.S., TX

Nick Delmonico, SS, Farragut H.S., Knoxville, TN

Ryan Brett, SS, Highline H.S., Seattle, WA

Kyle Convissar, SS, Severna Park H.S., MD

DJ Peterson, Gilbert H.S., AZ

Sean Coyle, SS/2B, Germantown Academy, Fort Washington, PA

Mike Antonio, SS/3B, George Washington H.S., New York, NY

Shane Opitz, INF, Heritage H.S., Littleton, CO

Drew Robinson, SS Silverado H.S., Las Vegas, NV

Charles “Chase” MacDonald, 1B, JH Rose H.S., Greenville, NC

Kirby Taylor, 3B, Bellaire H.S., TX

Pat MacKenzie, SS/3B, Brother Rice, Bloomfield Hills, MI

Joe Martin, 3B, Zachary H.S., LA

Turner Gill, SS/3B, Madras H.S., OR

Scott Carcaise, 1B, Bishop Eustace Prep, Pennsauken, NJ

Brendan McCurry, 2B, Roff H.S., OK

 

First Team

Outfielders

Reginald Golden, Wetumpka H.S., AL

Austin Wilson, Harvard-Westlake H.S., North Hollywood, CA

Cody Hahn, Mater Dei H.S., Santa Ana, CA

Josh Sale, Bishop Blanchet, Seattle, WA

Mark Payton, St. Rita H.S., Chicago, IL

Ty Linton, Charlotte Christian, Charlotte, NC

Michael Lorenzen, Fullerton H.S., CA

Kyle Carter, Columbus H.S., GA

Alex Facundus, Catholic H.S., Baton Rouge, LA

Mike Pritchard, Creighton Prep, Omaha, NE

Krey Bratsen, Bryan H.S., TX

 

First Team

Multi-Position Players

Stetson Allie, 3B/1B/RHP, St. Edwards H.S., Lakewood, OH

Kaleb Coward, 3B/RHP, Cook H.S., Adel, GA

Marco Gonzales, LHP/OF, Rocky Mountain H.S., Fort Collins, CO

Dominic Ficociello, SS/RHP, Fullerton H.S., CA

Shane Conlon, LHP/1B, Naperville Central H.S., Naperville, IL

Dylan Bundy, RHP/3B, Owasso H.S., OK

DeAndrew Smelter, RHP/SS/CF, Tattnall Square Academy, Macon, GA

CT Bradford, LHP/CF, Pace H.S., FL

Blane Reutter, LHP/1B, Boone H.S., IA

Daryl Norris, 1B/RHP, Fairhope H.S., AL

Jacoby Jones, SS/RHP/OF, Richton H.S., MS

Kevin Koziol, SS/P, Brother Rice H.S., Chicago, IL

Nicholas Vander Tuig, RHP/SS, Oakdale H.S., CA

Drew Vettleson, OF/P, Central Kitsap H.S., Silverdale, WA

Ken Mahala, 3B/RHP, Andrean H.S., Merrillville, IN

Johnny Fasola, SS/3B/RHP, Walsh Jesuit H.S., Cuyahoga Falls, OH

Aaron Sanchez, RHP/SS, Barstow H.S., CA

Michael McMullen, SS/RHP, Westhill H.S., Syracuse, NY

Eric Sams, MIF/RHP, Lake Brantley H.S., Altamonte Springs, FL

Dibasis Johnson, RHP/SS, Cook H.S., Adel, GA

Xyruse Martinez, INF/RHP, George Washington H.S., New York, NY

Griffin Murphy, LHP/1B, Redlands East Valley H.S., Redlands, CA

Alberto Morales, SS/P, Norman Thomas H.S., New York, NY

 

Honorable Mention

Pitchers

Yael Regalado, RHP, George Washington H.S., New York, NY

Jake Stassi, LHP, Yuba City H.S., CA

Javier Salas, RHP, Christopher Columbus H.S., Miami, FL

Trae Anthony Padilla Santos, LHP, Pelham H.S., AL

Adam Plutko, RHP, Glendora H.S., CA

Kevin Gausman, RHP, Grandview H.S., Aurora, CO

Devin Welch, RHP, Goddard H.S., KS

Cody Kukuk, LHP, Lawrence Free State, Lawrence, KS

Abe Batal, RHP, Riverdale Baptist H.S., Upper Marlboro, MD

Jake Hubbard, RHP, Oak Mountain H.S., Birmingham, AL

Andrew Suarez, LHP, Christopher Columbus H.S., Miami, FL

Mike Mancuso, RHP, Brecksville-Broadview Heights H.S., Broadview Heights, OH

Scott Votaw, RHP, Lawrence County H.S., MS

Aaron Michael Nola, RHP, Catholic H.S., Baton Rouge, LA

Deshun Dixon, LHP, Terry H.S., MS

Brian Ward, LHP, Foran H.S., Milford, CT

Tyler Nurdin, LHP, Paschal H.S., Fort Worth, TX

Keenan Kish, Germantown Academy, Fort Washington, PA

Rafael Guerrero, RHP, John Adams H.S., Queens, NY

Miles Quintal, RHP, O’Fallon Township H.S., IL

Luke Lowery, P, Sumrall Senior H.S., MS

Daniel Norris, LHP, Science Hill H.S., Johnson City, TN

Kenneth Thomas, RHP, St. Georges Technical H.S., Middletown, DE

Matt Linderer, RHP, Bishop DuBourg, St. Louis, MO

Cary Baxter, RHP, Oak Mountain H.S., Birmingham, AL

William Blalock, RHP, Brentwood Academy, TN

Christian Belleque, RHP, Fullerton H.S., CA

Kyle Paulsen, RHP, Wilton H.S., IA

Andrew McGee, P, Toms River South H.S., NJ

 

Honorable Mention

Catchers

Matthew Reistetter, Hauppauge H.S., NY

Taylor Mark, Pinnacle H.S., Phoenix, AZ

Alex Lavisky, St. Edwards H.S., Lakewood, OH

Kevin Cron, Mountain Pointe H.S., Phoenix, AZ

Stuart Turner, Eunice H.S., LA

 

Honorable Mention

Infielders

Ryan Casillas, 1B, Hamilton H.S., Chandler, AZ

Dayne Parker, SS/2B, Roff H.S., OK

Erich Collin Weiss, 2B/SS, Brenham H.S., TX

Jacob Tyler Realmuto, SS, Carl Albert H.S., Midwest City, OK

Alex Silver, SS, Bellaire H.S., TX

Chris Burdett, SS, Hemphill H.S., TX

Michael Failoni, 3B, Edwardsville H.S., IL

Jacob Barton, SS, Stilwell H.S., OK

Adam Frazier, SS/2B, Oconee County H.S., Watkinsville, GA

Pierce Trumper, SS, Rocky Mountain H.S., Fort Collins, CO

Chris Marconcini, 1B, Battle Ground Academy, Franklin, TN

Tony Wolters, SS/2B, Rancho Buena Vista H.S., Vista, CA

Brett Bass, 2B, Millard West H.S., Omaha, NE

Parker Wormsley, SS/2B, Webb School of Knoxville, TN

David Dudchock, 1B, Oak Mountain H.S., Birmingham, AL

Tyler Ding, 2B, Alonso H.S., Tampa, FL

Alex Linker, 1B, Lubbock Coronado H.S., Lubbock, TX

Brad Fieger, 3B, Naples H.S., FL

Jesse McCombs, SS/2B, Brandywine H.S., Niles, MI

Kyle Garlick, SS, Chino Hills H.S., CA

Garrett Pitts, SS, Fairhope H.S., AL

Drake Rowdy Roberts, SS/2B, Brenham H.S., TX

Kevin Gregg, 2B/3B, All Saints’ Academy, Winter Haven, FL

Joe Serrano, 2B/SS, Salpointe Catholic H.S., Tucson, AZ

 

Honorable Mention

Outfielders

Bobby Andrews, Columbus H.S., GA

Taylor Eads, Northshore H.S., Slidell, LA

Jacob North, Barberton H.S., OH

Aaron Cornell, Roff H.S., OK

Ryan Padilla, La Cueva H.S., Albuquerque, NM

Austin Carter, Sumrall H.S., MS

Anthony D’Alessandro, Mahwah H.S., NJ

Gavin Patton, Pendleton School, Bradenton, FL

Jeff Sorenson, Livonia Stevenson, Livonia, MI

Eric Toole, Lewis Central H.S., Council Bluffs, IA

Zac Freeman, Lowndes H.S., Valdosta, GA

James Bishop, Pelham H.S., AL

D’Andrew Toney, Hardaway H.S., Columbus, GA

Michael Lugo, Gahr H.S., Cerritos, CA

 

Honorable Mention

Multi-Position Players

Ben Wetzler, LHP/OF, Clackamas H.S., OR

Mark Payton, CF/RHP, St. Rita H.S., Chicago, IL

Jackson Posey, 3B/P, Sumrall H.S., MS

Lawrence Pardo, 1B/LHP, Christopher Columbus H.S., Miami, FL

Greg Greve, RHP/3B, Walsh Jesuit H.S, Cuyahoga Falls, OH

Brayden Jones, 3B/RHP, Madison Central H.S., MS

Jesus Pintado, SS/RHP, Christopher Columbus H.S., Miami, FL

Chase Lewallan, SS/P, Sumrall H.S., MS

John Nogowski, 1B/OF/LHP, North Florida Christian, Tallahassee, FL

Cody Ege, LHP/1B, Cherokee Washington, Cherokee, IA

Derrick Pitts, 1B/LHP, Cottonwood H.S., Salt Lake City, UT

Lee Michael Cheneler, LHP/OF, The Master’s Academy, Oviedo, FL

Robby Sunderman, SS/RHP, Archbishop Moeller H.S., Cincinnati, OH

Maclane Brady, RHP/SS, Truckee H.S., CA

Dontrell Rush, OF/RHP, Harlan Community Academy, Chicago, IL

Alec Crawford, RHP/3B, Wilton H.S., IA

Duran Elmore, OF/LHP, Danville H.S., KY

 

The 2010 Louisville Slugger Pre-Season H.S. All-American team is published in the January 29, 2010 edition of Collegiate Baseball newspaper. Collegiate Baseball is not sold on newsstands. Single copies cost $3 (which includes postage). To order send a check or money order to Collegiate Baseball, PO Box 50566, Tucson, AZ 85703 or call 520-623-4530 (M-F 8 a.m.-4 p.m. MST) for credit card orders.

 The state-by-state list of High School Players to Watch also is published in the January 29, 2010 edition. We will not be publishing it on the website because the list is too long and cumbersome.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home About CBN   Search CBN Subscribe

 


Copyright © 1998 - 2013 Collegiate Baseball Newspaper Inc. All Rights Reserved. This Document for informational purposes only.
Agreement Disclaimer Privacy Policy